CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N3:135

Ms. Diane Marie Miller
PeDIA LLC
2804 Albany Court
Fairfax, VA 22031

RE: The tariff classification of PeDIA Balloon from Singapore

Dear Ms. Miller:

In your letter dated August 29, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

PeDIA (Pediatric Device for Induction of Anesthesia) Balloon is said to be a single-use, disposable, mask-free anesthetic delivery system designed for kids. It consists of a mouthpiece (whistle) used by a patient to inhale and exhale gases, a bright yellow balloon that will be filled with anesthetic gases when in use, and a universal connector that will be attached to an anesthesia breathing circuit. You indicate that the product is an alternative to a face mask for the inhalation induction of anesthesia and intended to be used prior to intravenous (IV) insertion, laryngeal mask airway (LMA)/endotracheal intubation, and/or conversion to a standard mask induction.

The applicable subheading for the PeDIA Balloon will be 9018.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “[i]nstruments and appliances used in medical, surgical, dental or veterinary sciences, including scintigraphic apparatus, other electro-medical apparatus and sight-testing instruments; parts and accessories thereof: [o]ther instruments and appliances and parts and accessories thereof: [o]ther: [a]nesthetic instruments and appliances and parts and accessories thereof.” The general rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Fei Chen at [email protected] for the other parts.

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division